Land Forces of Azerbaijani Army holding exercises - PHOTO
In accordance with the combat training plan for the current year, command-staff exercises are being conducted with the involvement of the Land Forces formations, Defense Ministry told
The formations and units involved in the exercises have been brought to different levels of combat readiness and withdrawn to the reserve and designated areas. The command and control bodies have been deployed in the area.
The subunits’ activities in the fulfillment of tasks are being clarified on the map, and reports on the commanders’ decisions are being heard.
The main objectives of the command-staff exercises are to increase the managing and prompt decision-making skills of commanders while bringing subunits to different levels of combat readiness, as well as to further improve the headquarters’ activities and interoperability between the subunits.
During the command-staff exercises, servicemen successfully fulfilled all the assigned tasks.