Armenian sabotage group perpetrates terrorist attack against Azerbaijani Interior Ministry employees in Khojavand - JOINT INFORMATION
• 19 September 2023 11:47
A criminal case has been initiated into a terrorist act committed against employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan, according to the joint information of the press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the State Security Service and the Prosecutor General's Office.
On September 19, a KamAZ vehicle, carrying employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan, was heading to the site of the terrorist attack, as a result of which employees of the State Agency of Azerbaijan Automobile Roads were killed on the 58th kilometer of the Ahmadbayli-Fuzuli-Shusha road, exploded on a mine planted by an Armenian sabotage group in a newly built tunnel in the village of Tagaverd, Khojavand district at around 04.30 am.
As a result, employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs Jamalzada Asim Knyaz oglu, born on February 5, 1994, Shirinov Ramil Arif oglu, born on July 8, 1987, Mahmudov Seymur Elsever oglu, born on July 12, 1991 and Zamanov Khazar Azer oglu, born on July 21, 1998, died on the spot.
The Main Investigation Department of the State Security Service has opened a criminal case on this fact under Articles 214.2.1, 214.2.2, 214.2.3 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan (terror committed by an organized group using firearms, explosives and devices), 120.2.1, 120.2.3 , 120.2.4, 120.2.7, 120.2.10, 120.2.11, 120.2.12 (murder of two or more persons by an organized group, in a generally dangerous manner, associated with the performance of official duty by the victim, with the motive of national enmity and hostility), 228.3 (illegal acquisition, storage, transportation and carrying by an organized group of firearms, their components, ammunition, explosives and devices) and other articles.
Operational and investigative measures continue within the framework of the criminal case.