Heads of security services of Azerbaijan and Armenia meet in Moscow
The Head of the State Security Service of Azerbaijan, colonel-general Ali Nagiyev has been an official visit in the Russian Federation with the invitation of army general Alexander Bortnikov, Director of the Russian Federal Security Service (FSB), the Public Relations Department of the State Security Service told e-huquq.az
Within the framework of the visit, a meeting has been held between Colonel-General Ali Nagiyev and Director of the National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia Armen Abazyan with the mediation of the Director of the Russian FSB Alexander Bortnikov.
The current status of the fulfillment of obligations arising from the tripartite Declaration signed by the President of the Russian Federation, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia dated November 10, 2020, and the norms of international humanitarian law, border security, fight against terrorism in the liberated territories, identification of the fate of missing and hostages as a result of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, identification of the places where the corpses have been buried, exchange of the prisoners, as well as other issues of mutual interest in the field of security have been discussed in the meeting.
At the same time, the importance of the organization of the appropriate contact channel for information exchange when it is needed has been noted.