Azerbaijani serviceman accused of killing 3 comrades detained
A serviceman of Azerbaijan’s State Border Service Elhan Avazli, accused of killing his comrades, has been taken into custody, the General Prosecutor’s Office told
On January 2, at about 6 p.m. (GMT+4), the Azerbaijani State Border Service received information about the murder of three servicemen on the territory of a separate border unit ‘Gubadli.’
A preliminary investigation showed that junior sergeant Elhan Avazli, for unknown reasons, opened fire from his service weapon and killed the servicemen of the border post in which he served, senior lieutenant Yusif Ismayilov, junior ensign Amil Jalilzade and junior ensign Rafail Ibrahimov, then threw down his weapon and fled.
Investigation of the criminal case, opened on the fact of the premeditated murder of two or more persons, has been entrusted to the Investigation Department of the Military Prosecutor’s Office.
On January 4, Elhan Avazli was charged under Article 120.2.7 of the Criminal Code; by the decision of the Fuzuli military court, a measure of restraint was chosen in the form of detention.