Unstable weather conditions to continue until weekend
Unstable, rainy weather conditions will continue in Baku and the Absheron peninsula until the end of the week, the director of the Bureau of Hydrometeorological Forecasts of the Department of National Hydrometeorology of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, Gulshad Mammadova, said, e-huquq.az informs.
According to her, currently, the temperature is 3C lower than the climate norm: “During the day, occasional rainy weather will be observed in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula. The moderate northeast wind will blow. The temperature will be +3C-+5C. Snow is expected in mountainous and foothill districts. Precipitation is likely to intensify in some districts.”
“The unstable, rainy, and cold weather conditions in the districts will continue until December 7, and in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula until the weekend,” Mammadova added.