Armenians attack embassy of Azerbaijan in Lebanon, Baku sends note to Beirut
About 50 people of Armenian descent, who held an action in front of the embassy of Azerbaijan in Lebanon, hit the fence around the embassy's administrative building and threw the bottles containing paint and explosives to the embassy's administrative building. informs, citing the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, that the embassy staff was not injured in the attack.
The ministry informed that as soon as the security body responsible for the protection of diplomatic missions was informed about the incident, the law enforcement agencies arrived at the scene, but at that time the provocateurs managed to leave the area:
"In order to detect and arrest the criminals in connection with this attack on the embassy, a relevant note was sent to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Lebanon and related measures are being implemented.
"Currently, the security of the embassy has been strengthened and the investigation into the crime is underway."