Suleyman Mikayil Majidli appointed Chairman of "Caspian Energy Türkiye"
• 5 January 2023 17:10
Suleyman Mikayil Majidli appointed Chairman of "Caspian Energy Türkiye". This was said by the "Caspian Energy Club" Chairman and CEO, Telman Aliyev.
According to him, Caspian Energy Türkiye will represent the interests of the "Caspian Energy Club" and manage the Club’s projects in Türkiye. Noteworthy among these projects are international events such as Caspian Energy Forum Türkiye, Caspian Energy Award Türkiye, Brand Award Türkiye, including conduction of B2G and B2B forums in all the regions of Türkiye, CEO Breakfast and CEO Lunch events, as well as organization of business-tours and round tables.
Suleyman Majidli thanked the top management of the "Caspian Energy Club" for the high trust placed in him. He noted that he will take an active part and make every effort to expand networking, develop trade and economic ties between entrepreneurs of Azerbaijan and Türkiye.
Suleyman M. Majidli was born in the city of Masalli on September 25, 1991. In 1997, he began going to secondary school No. 9 at the Nasimi district of Baku. In 2003-2008 he studied at the Baku Private Turkish Lyceum. After graduating from the same lyceum, he entered one of the leading universities in Turkey - the Middle East Technical University, the Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Electronics. He started his career after receiving a bachelor's degree. In 2012-2016, he worked as a quality control engineer, SCADA engineer at an electrical equipment plant in Ankara (Türkiye).
In 2016-2017, he worked as a cost control and planning coordinator in the Electromechanical Works Department of BOES Construction, Moscow, Russian Federation. In 2017-2019, he worked as a business development engineer at Bukhar LLC in Baku. And from 2019 to the present, he has been the representative of Aggreko in Azerbaijan, one of the world's energy suppliers.
The "Caspian Energy Club" which brings together over 5,000 companies and organizations from 50 countries was established in June 2002. As an active participant of the business-to-government dialogue, the major objective of the "Caspian Energy Club" is to improve the investment and business climate in Azerbaijan and in other countries where the "Caspian Energy Club" operates, as well as to stimulate and actively participate in the B2G, B2B and B2C dialogues. "Caspian Energy Club" is an international business-networking platform and regularly organizes various events. The head office of the "Caspian Energy Club" is in Baku. The "Caspian Energy Club" has official representative offices in Turkiye, UAE, Israel, Poland, Slovakia, Georgia, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, and authorized representatives in different countries around the world.