A number of educational activity-related goods will exempt from customs duty
• 30 September 2022 16:23
A number of imported equipments, devices, mechanisms and other goods will be exempted from customs duty, it was reflected on the amendment proposed to the law “On customs duties” which was discussed at today’s session of Milli Majlis, e-huquq.az reports.
List of the equipments, devices, mechanisms and other goods related to educational activity which are free from customs duty will be confirmed by appropriate government authority. The proposed amendment to the law will be applied for two years from January 1, 2023.
The amendments will serve to strengthen the material and technical base of educational institutions, to get more qualified practical knowledge for those who study in these institutions, to improve the quality of general education which is the significant step of the education as a whole.