The cooperation in legal sector between Azerbaijan and Japan
Azerbaijani Justice Minister Fikrat Mammadov, who is attending the 14th UN Congress on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice in Kyoto, Japan, met with Japanese Justice Minister Yoko Kamikawa. The Azerbaijani Justice Minister congratulated her counterpart on holding this prestigious forum on combating crime at a high level in a pandemic environment and on her election as President of
Congress, as well as stressed the importance of adopting the Kyoto Declaration, which is a road map for all countries, reports.
Highly appreciating the Minister's direct participation in the Congress, Y. Kamikawa noted the friendly relations between the two countries, the successful development of cooperation for 30 years, and expressed interest in expanding cooperation in the legal field.
Minister F. Mammadov noted the successful development of cooperation between the two countries in various fields, said there were prospects for expanding cooperation between the judiciary, and put forward concrete proposals in this field.
At the same time, informing about the internationally recognized reforms in the judicial sphere of Azerbaijan, it was noted that the exchange of experience in the legal field would be beneficial for both sides, and the two ministries agreed to prepare a document on cooperation.
The event participants were informed that, under the leadership of President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the native Azerbaijani lands were liberated from the 30-year Armenian occupation, about the war crimes committed by Armenia, especially the involvement the country of hired terrorists from foreign countries in hostilities contrary to the norms of international law, the purchase of weapons and ammunition by the Armenian diaspora by deception and other illegal means, sending them to the conflict zone on flights of civilian airlines under the pretext of humanitarian aid.
Mammadov noted that during the occupation, infrastructure was destroyed in the liberated lands, including the destruction and looting of historical, cultural, and religious monuments, illegal economic activity, and other criminal acts.
He spoke about the large-scale work on the restoration of our territories for the return of 750,000 IDPs to their ancestral lands, including the creation of "smart villages" and green energy zones, noting that there are great opportunities for cooperation with foreign partners in this field.
The delegation includes Azerbaijani Ambassador to Japan Gursel Alizade, officials of the Ministry of Justice, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan.