Elchin Sadigov: "After I was released from prison, I learned that the Bar Association was deeply interested in my case"
• 19 September 2022 21:23
"At the moment, there are no obstacles related to my legal activities. However, the criminal prosecution continues against me, and my phones are still under investigation."
Lawyer Elchin Sadigov said this in his interview to e-huquq.az.
According to him, the Bar Association kept the matter in mind while he was in prison.
"After I was released from house arrest, I learned that the Bar Association took a close interest to my case and even did certain things for my release. I also spoke with the chairman of the Bar Association Anar Bagirov by phone. He is not in Azerbaijan at the moment, but we will meet with the chairman after he returns to the country," the lawyer said.
It should be recalled that on September 10, a criminal case was initiated against E. Sadigov, who was detained by the General Prosecutor's Office, under Article 32.5, 311.3.3 (assistance in receiving a large amount of bribe) of the Criminal Code. By the decision of the Binagadi District Court, a preventive measure of 4 months was chosen. E.Sadigov is accused of taking a bribe of 20,000 manats from the family of businessman Rasim Mammadov, whose lawyer he was, and giving it to journalist Avaz Zeynalli. On September 17, by the decision of the Baku Court of Appeal, E. Sadigov's arrest was changed to house arrest, and he was released from the courtroom.